OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Quercus (white oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDED WITHIN Flora of North America
Quercus macrocarpa

INCLUDED WITHIN Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus macrocarpa

 

COMMON NAME:
Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa, Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak

Richard and Teresa Ware    rtw_quercus_macrocarpa

May        MA

Arnold Arboretum

image of Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa, Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak

Richard and Teresa Ware    rtw_quercus_macrocarpa_2

May        MA

Arnold Arboretum

Bark dark grayish-brown, rough, with deep furrows and prominent ridges, per Native Trees of the Southeast, An Identification Guide.

image of Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa, Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak

Richard and Teresa Ware    rtw_quercus_macrocarpa_3

May        MA

Arnold Arboretum

Bark more vertically ridged and darker brown than that of White Oak, per Native Trees of the Southeast, An Identification Guide.

image of Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa, Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak

JK Marlow    jkm060618_016

June    Pickens County    SC

Clemson University

SC State Champion Tree

image of Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa, Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak

JK Marlow    s060618_a

June    Pickens County    SC

Clemson University

image of Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa, Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak

JK Marlow    s060618_b

June    Pickens County    SC

Clemson University

Leaves often fiddle-shaped, smooth shiny dark green above, pale hairy below, per Native Trees of the Southeast, An Identification Guide.

image of Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa, Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak

JK Marlow    jkm111015_010016

October        

Cup's grayish pubescent scales form a fringe around & enclose 1/2-7/8 of nut, per Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America.

image of Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa, Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak

JK Marlow    s101017_buroak

October    Mecklenburg County    NC

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus macrocarpa var. macrocarpa   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDED WITHIN Flora of North America
Quercus macrocarpa

INCLUDED WITHIN Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus macrocarpa

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

2084

Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native: north & west of the Carolinas & Georgia

Waif(s)

Habitat: Rich bottomland forests, sometimes in drier forests, woodlands, oak savannas, and prairie edges, and then usually over limestone or other calcareous rocks, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Deciduous
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Summer/Fall
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: