OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Lobatae (red oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus arkansana   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus arkansana   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus arkansana

SYNONYMOUS WITH Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus arkansana

 

COMMON NAME:
Arkansas Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus arkansana, Arkansas Oak

Ron Lance    rwl2164_a

September        

Leaves obovate, margin entire with 3 lobes and up to 10 bristle tips, per Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America.

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus arkansana   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus arkansana   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus arkansana

SYNONYMOUS WITH Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus arkansana

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

2164

Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native to Georgia

Rare

Habitat: Dry bluffs, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Deciduous
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: