OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Virentes (live oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus minima   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus minima   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus minima

SYNONYMOUS WITH Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus minima

 

COMMON NAME:
Dwarf Live Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus minima, Dwarf Live Oak

Ron Lance    rwl_minima_lvs

September        

Leaves obovate or oblanceolate, with a very short petiole, base cuneate, per Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America.

image of Quercus minima, Dwarf Live Oak

Ron Lance    rwl_minima_lvs2

September        

Acorn cup goblet-shaped with grayish scales, enclosing up to 1/2 of nut, per Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America.

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus minima   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus minima   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus minima

SYNONYMOUS WITH Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus minima

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

2181

Shrub
Perennial
Monoecious

Native to the Carolinas & Georgia

Common in GA, uncommon in SC, rare in NC (endemic to the Southeastern Coastal Plain)

Habitat: pine flatwoods, coastal fringe sandhills, pine rocklands, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Evergreen
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Summer/Fall
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: