OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Lobatae (red oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus buckleyi   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


(?) PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus buckleyi   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus buckleyi

 

COMMON NAME:
Buckley's Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus buckleyi, Buckley's Oak

Ron Lance    rwl2186_a

October        

Leaves have 7-9 lobes (that may be distally expanded) and a truncate base, per Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America.

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus buckleyi   FAMILY Fagaceae

(?) PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus buckleyi   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus buckleyi

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

2186

Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native: Western US

Habitat: woodlands and forests over calcareous rocks, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Deciduous
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Summer/Fall
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: