OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Lobatae (red oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus hemisphaerica   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


INCLUDING PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus hemisphaerica var. hemisphaerica   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus hemisphaerica

INCLUDING PLANTS National Database
Quercus hemisphaerica var. maritima

INCLUDED WITHIN VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-031?:
Quercus laurifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDING (MISAPPLIED) Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus laurifolia

 

COMMON NAME:
Darlington Oak, Sand Laurel Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus hemisphaerica, Darlington Oak, Sand Laurel Oak

JK Marlow    jkm0407x_04

July    Abbeville County    SC

Erskine College

This is the semi-evergreen laurel oak planted widely as a street tree in southern cities, per Weakley's Flora (2022).

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus hemisphaerica   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDING PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus hemisphaerica var. hemisphaerica   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus hemisphaerica

INCLUDING PLANTS National Database
Quercus hemisphaerica var. maritima

INCLUDED WITHIN VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-031?:
Quercus laurifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDING (MISAPPLIED) Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus laurifolia

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

2081

Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native to the Carolinas & Georgia

Common in Coastal Plain (rare in Piedmont)

Habitat: Longleaf pine sandhills, dry hammocks, and other dry, sandy soils, a component of maritime forests with Q. virginiana, and widely planted as a street tree in most parts of our region, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Semi-evergreen
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Summer/Fall
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: