OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Quercus (white oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus durandii var. breviloba   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus sinuata var. breviloba   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus sinuata var. breviloba

 

COMMON NAME:
Bigelow Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus durandii var. breviloba, Bigelow Oak

Ron Lance    rwl_sinuatabreviloba2

September        

Leaf shape variable, from wavy-margined to entire, lobes rounded to acute, per Woody Plants of the Southeastern US: A Winter Guide.

image of Quercus durandii var. breviloba, Bigelow Oak

Ron Lance    rwl_sinuatabreviloba2b

September        

Acorn cup thin, very shallow, covering 1/4 or less of nut, per Woody Plants of the Southeastern US: A Winter Guide.

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus durandii var. breviloba   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus sinuata var. breviloba   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus sinuata var. breviloba

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

2192

Shrub; Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native: Western US

Habitat: limestone outcrops, rocky areas; calcareous prairies, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Deciduous
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Summer/Fall
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: