OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Quercus (white oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus austrina   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus austrina   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus austrina

SYNONYMOUS WITH VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-004:
Quercus austrina   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDED WITHIN Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus alba

 

COMMON NAME:
Bluff Oak, Bastard Oak


NameThatPlant has no pictures at this time. You might try this link: Flora of the Southeastern United States

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus austrina   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus austrina   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus austrina

SYNONYMOUS WITH VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-004:
Quercus austrina   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDED WITHIN Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus alba

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

2584

Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native to the Carolinas & Georgia

Rare, essentially endemic to the Southeastern Coastal Plain

Habitat: River bluffs, mesic hammocks, dry hammocks, natural levees of brownwater rivers, over mafic rocks, on shell or calcareous sediments, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Deciduous
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Fall
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: