OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Lobatae (red oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus myrtifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus myrtifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus myrtifolia

SYNONYMOUS WITH VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-026:
Quercus myrtifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDED WITHIN Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus myrtifolia

 

COMMON NAME:
Myrtle Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus myrtifolia, Myrtle Oak

Ron Lance    rwl_myrtifolia_lvs

September        

image of Quercus myrtifolia, Myrtle Oak

Ron Lance    rwl_myrtifolia_lvs2

September        

1-2 acorns per peduncle. Goblet-shaped pubescent gray cup covers 1/4-1/3 nut, per Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America.

image of Quercus myrtifolia, Myrtle Oak

Ron Lance    rwl_myrtifolia_lvs3

September        

Leaf blades leathery, oval to elliptical, margins entire and revolute, per Native Trees of the Southeast, An Identification Guide.

image of Quercus myrtifolia, Myrtle Oak

Patrick D. McMillan    pdmqmyrtifolia_ossp1

Month Unknown        

image of Quercus myrtifolia, Myrtle Oak

Patrick D. McMillan    pdmqmyrtifolia_ossp2

Month Unknown        

Acorn cup thin, enclosing 1/3 or less of nut, which is 10-14mm long, per Woody Plants of the Southeastern US: A Winter Guide.

image of Quercus myrtifolia, Myrtle Oak

Patrick D. McMillan    pdmqmyrtifolia_ossphabit

Month Unknown        

Occurs in dry, sandy uplands in pinelands, scrub, dunes near the coast, per Woody Plants of the Southeastern US: A Winter Guide.

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus myrtifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus myrtifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus myrtifolia

SYNONYMOUS WITH VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-026:
Quercus myrtifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDED WITHIN Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus myrtifolia

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

2182

Shrub; Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native to South Carolina & Georgia

Uncommon in GA, rare in SC (endemic to the Southeastern Coastal Plain)

Habitat: Longleaf pine sandhills, Florida scrub, oak scrub, dry flatwoods, coastal dunes, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Evergreen
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Summer/Fall
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: