OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Lobatae (red oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus ilicifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus ilicifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus ilicifolia

SYNONYMOUS WITH VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-023:
Quercus ilicifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus ilicifolia

 

COMMON NAME:
Bear Oak, Scrub Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus ilicifolia, Bear Oak, Scrub Oak

USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913    pnd_quil_001_lvd

        

image of Quercus ilicifolia, Bear Oak, Scrub Oak

Ron Lance    rwl_qilicifolia

August        

In cultivation

Leaves grayish and hairy below; lobes rather shallow, per Woody Plants of the Blue Ridge.

image of Quercus ilicifolia, Bear Oak, Scrub Oak

Ron Lance    rwl_qilicifolia2

August        

In cultivation

Acorn cup covering 1/4 to almost 1/2 of nut, per Woody Plants of the Southeastern US: A Winter Guide.

image of Quercus ilicifolia, Bear Oak, Scrub Oak

JK Marlow    jkm090924_067

September    Hancock County    ME

Acadia National Park: Wild Gardens of Acadia

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus ilicifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus ilicifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus ilicifolia

SYNONYMOUS WITH VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-023:
Quercus ilicifolia   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus ilicifolia

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

1186

Shrub; Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native to North Carolina

Rare in NC

Habitat: Xeric soils in ridges in the Mountains and monadnocks in the upper Piedmont, pine-oak / heath woodlands, shale barrens, other dry and acidic sites, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Deciduous
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring/Summer
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Summer
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: