OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Lobatae (red oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus laevis   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus laevis   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus laevis

SYNONYMOUS WITH VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-019:
Quercus laevis   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus laevis

 

COMMON NAME:
Turkey Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus laevis, Turkey Oak

Keith Bradley    kab_quercus_laevis_77019

May    Martin County    FL

Jonathan Dickinson State Park

image of Quercus laevis, Turkey Oak

JK Marlow    jkm0210c_07

October    Aiken County    SC

Nurseries Caroliniana

3-7 lobes usually with 1-3 bristle-tipped teeth, deep sinuses, raised veins, per Field Guide to Native Oak Species of Eastern North America.

image of Quercus laevis, Turkey Oak

JK Marlow    jkm091017_052

October    Sumter County    SC

Manchester State Forest

image of Quercus laevis, Turkey Oak

JK Marlow    jkm161001_036

September    Chesterfield County    SC

Carolina Sandhills National Wildlife Refuge

Leaf surfaces are nearly always perpendicular to the ground, per Trees of the Southeastern United States.

image of Quercus laevis, Turkey Oak

Keith Bradley    kab_quercus_laevis_7993

October        SC

Acorn cup thick, w a wide shoulder and marginal scales rolled into interior, per Woody Plants of the Southeastern US: A Winter Guide.

image of Quercus laevis, Turkey Oak

Richard and Teresa Ware    rtw_quercus_laevis

October        

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus laevis   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus laevis   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus laevis

SYNONYMOUS WITH VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-019:
Quercus laevis   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus laevis

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

1188

Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native to the Carolinas & Georgia

Common in Coastal Plain (rare in Piedmont)

Habitat: Longleaf pine sandhills, primarily in very xeric soils of deep sandy deposits (Carolina bay rims, old beach dunes, early Cenozoic deposits of the Sandhills Province), or inland from the Coastal Plain on dry ridges and slopes over quartzite or other acidic rock types, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Deciduous
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Summer/Fall
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: