OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Quercus (white oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus muehlenbergii   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus muehlenbergii   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus muhlenbergii

SYNONYMOUS WITH VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-009:
Quercus muehlenbergii   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Britton & Brown Illus Flora of Northeast US & adjacent Canada (Gleason, 1952)
Quercus prinoides var. acuminata

SYNONYMOUS WITH (ORTHOGRAPHIC VARIANT) Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus muhlenbergii

 

COMMON NAME:
Chinquapin Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak, Yellow Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus muehlenbergii, Chinquapin Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak, Yellow Oak

USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913    pnd_qumu_001_lvd

        

image of Quercus muehlenbergii, Chinquapin Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak, Yellow Oak

JK Marlow    jkm080330_031

March    Anderson County    SC

Clemson Forest

Male flowers in slender naked drooping catkins, the pollen wind-blown, per Trees of the Southeastern United States.

image of Quercus muehlenbergii, Chinquapin Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak, Yellow Oak

Richard and Teresa Ware    rtw_q_muehlenb_leaves

September        

image of Quercus muehlenbergii, Chinquapin Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak, Yellow Oak

Richard and Teresa Ware    rtw_q_muehlengergii_bark

September        

image of Quercus muehlenbergii, Chinquapin Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak, Yellow Oak

JK Marlow    jkm071018_005

October    Anderson County    SC

Clemson Forest

Bark is gray and scaly, per Woody Plants of the Southeastern US: A Winter Guide.

image of Quercus muehlenbergii, Chinquapin Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak, Yellow Oak

Richard and Teresa Ware    rtw_q_muehlenbergii_1

October        

Flaky, light gray bark is very different from the dark gray, deeply furrowed bark of Q. montana, per Weakley's Flora (2022).

image of Quercus muehlenbergii, Chinquapin Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak, Yellow Oak

JK Marlow    s051031_a

October    Pickens County    SC

Clemson University

image of Quercus muehlenbergii, Chinquapin Oak, Yellow Chestnut Oak, Yellow Oak

JK Marlow    s051114_a

November    Pickens County    SC

Clemson University

Leaves toothed similarly to Q. montana, but sharp pointed & callous-tipped, per Native Trees of the Southeast, An Identification Guide.


click here to see other plants that look similar to this COMPARE leaves of Chestnut Oaks and Chinquapin Oaks

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus muehlenbergii   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus muehlenbergii   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Flora of North America
Quercus muhlenbergii

SYNONYMOUS WITH VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-009:
Quercus muehlenbergii   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH Britton & Brown Illus Flora of Northeast US & adjacent Canada (Gleason, 1952)
Quercus prinoides var. acuminata

SYNONYMOUS WITH (ORTHOGRAPHIC VARIANT) Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus muhlenbergii

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

1192

Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native to the Carolinas & Georgia

Uncommon (rare in SC Coastal Plain)

Habitat: Slopes and bluffs, on soils derived from calcareous or mafic rocks, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Deciduous
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Fall
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: