OF THE CAROLINAS & GEORGIA

Spermatophytes (seed plants): Angiosperms (flowering plants): Eudicots: Core Eudicots: Rosids: Fabids: Fagales
Genus: Quercus     Subgenus: Quercus     Section: Lobatae (red oaks)    

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus marilandica var. marilandica   FAMILY Fagaceae   Go to FSUS key


SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus marilandica var. marilandica   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDED WITHIN Flora of North America
Quercus marilandica

INCLUDED WITHIN VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-024:
Quercus marilandica   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDED WITHIN Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus marilandica

 

COMMON NAME:
Blackjack Oak


         To see larger pictures, click or hover over the thumbnails.

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

JK Marlow    jkm110219_677

February    Spartanburg County    SC

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

JK Marlow    jkm0303h_21a

March    Greenville County    SC

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

JK Marlow    jkm0303h_23a

March    Greenville County    SC

Oaks tend to have a cluster of buds at the ends of the twigs, per The Tree Identification Book.

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

JK Marlow    jkm130407_978

April    Columbia County    GA

Pistillate flowers with 3-lobed stigmas, solitary or in few-flowered spikes, per Native Trees of the Southeast, An Identification Guide.

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

JK Marlow    jkm130407_982

April    Columbia County    GA

Staminate flowers in pendulous catkins near base of current year's twig, per Native Trees of the Southeast, An Identification Guide.

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

Richard and Teresa Ware    rtw_quercus_marilandica

April        

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

JK Marlow    jkm0405x_02

May    Oconee County    SC

Sumter National Forest: Andrew Pickens Ranger District

Leaves widest near the tip, which varies from unlobed to 3-lobed, per Woody Plants of the Blue Ridge.

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

Richard and Teresa Ware    rtw_quercus_marilandica_3

July        

Blackjack oak has been considered an indicator of ‘poor’ soil (from an agricultural perspective), per Weakley's Flora (2022).

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

Richard and Teresa Ware    rtw_q_marilandica_leaves

September        

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

JK Marlow    jkm0411h_06

November    Oconee County    SC

Roadside

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

JK Marlow    jkm061113_002

November    Greenville County    SC

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

JK Marlow    jkm061113_009

November    Greenville County    SC

Acorn cup thick, covering ~1/3 nut. Nut often with pronounced apical point, per Woody Plants of the Southeastern US: A Winter Guide.

image of Quercus marilandica var. marilandica, Blackjack Oak

JK Marlow    s041223_a

December    Oconee County    SC

Roadside

 

WEAKLEY'S FLORA OF THE SOUTHEASTERN US (4/24/22):
Quercus marilandica var. marilandica   FAMILY Fagaceae

SYNONYMOUS WITH PLANTS NATIONAL DATABASE:
Quercus marilandica var. marilandica   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDED WITHIN Flora of North America
Quercus marilandica

INCLUDED WITHIN VASCULAR FLORA OF THE CAROLINAS (Radford, Ahles, & Bell, 1968) 055-03-024:
Quercus marilandica   FAMILY Fagaceae

INCLUDED WITHIN Manual of the Southeastern Flora (Small, 1933, 1938)
Quercus marilandica

 

Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME:

1190

Tree
Perennial
Monoecious

Native to the Carolinas & Georgia

Common (uncommon in Mountains)

Habitat: Upland forests and woodlands, usually on periodically droughty soils, as over shrink-swell clays, sandstones, deep sands, sands with clay lenses, and shallow soils over acidic bedrock, per Weakley's Flora

map
Click here to see a map, notes, and images from Weakley's Flora of the Southeastern US.

Click here to see a map showing all occurrences known to SERNEC, a consortium of southeastern herbaria. (Zoom in to see more detail.)

LEAVES:
Deciduous
Simple
Alternate, 5-ranked

FLOWER:
Spring
Unisexual
Staminate calyx 2-8 lobed, pistillate calyx 6-lobed
Petals absent
3-12 stamens in staminate flowers

Staminate flowers in clustered drooping catkins

FRUIT:
Summer/Fall
Acorn

 

TO LEARN MORE about this plant, look it up in a good book!



 


Find by SCIENTIFIC NAME: